careerwill app careerwill cg police constable cg police constable recruitment 2024

CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024, Apply Online for 5967 Vacancies

The Chhattisgarh Police Department has announced a significant opportunity for job seekers with the release of the CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024 notification. With 5967 vacancies for Constable posts, this recruitment drive presents a promising career path for individuals aspiring to serve in the police force.

In this detailed guide, we will delve into the essential aspects of the recruitment process, including eligibility criteria, application procedure, salary, and more.

Checkout : UP Police Constable Recruitment 2024

Table Of Content

Overview of CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024

CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024 Important Dates

CG Police Constable 2024 Vacancy

CG Police Constable 2024 Age Limit

CG Police Constable 2024 Eligibility Criteria

How To Apply Online For CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024

Overview of CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024:

This is a state-level recruitment drive initiated by the Chhattisgarh Police Department to address the staffing requirements for Constable positions across various districts and units within the state.
The CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024 aims to fill 5967 vacancies for Constable posts across various districts of Chhattisgarh.
The recruitment process offers opportunities for candidates from diverse backgrounds and regions of Chhattisgarh to pursue a fulfilling career in law enforcement. These vacancies are distributed strategically to address the specific needs and demands of each district, reflecting the department’s commitment to equitable resource allocation and efficient policing.

CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024: Important Dates

In any recruitment process, staying informed about key dates is crucial for candidates to plan and execute their application strategy effectively. The CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024 is no exception, with several important dates marking significant milestones in the journey towards securing a position in the Chhattisgarh Police force. From the opening of the online registration portal to the release of admit cards and the scheduled examination date, each event plays a vital role in guiding candidates through the application process. 

In this section, we will provide a brief overview of the important dates associated with the CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024, highlighting their significance and emphasizing the importance of timely action for aspiring candidates.

EventDateExplanation
Online Registration Start Date1st January 2024The commencement date for online registration, marking the beginning of the application submission process.
Online Registration Last Date15th February 2024The deadline for candidates to complete the online registration process and submit their applications.
Admit Card Release DateTo be AnnouncedThe date on which admit cards for the examination will be released, allowing candidates to download them.
Exam DateTo be AnnouncedThe date when the examination for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024 will be conducted.

CG Police Constable 2024 Vacancy

With the launch of the CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024, aspiring candidates have an exceptional opportunity to join the esteemed ranks of the Chhattisgarh Police Force. This recruitment drive offers a total of 5967 vacancies for the Constable post across various districts and units within the state. 

Notably, districts like Raipur, Narayanpur, and Bijapur have emerged as focal points for applicants, with significant vacancy allocations. 

Aspirants are encouraged to explore the detailed district-wise and category-wise vacancy table provided below to identify suitable opportunities.

District/UnitUROBC (NCL)STSCTotal Posts
Raipur362772397559
Balaidabazar – Bhatapara5014132198
Dhamtari65121912108
Gariaband73257018186
Mahasmund4413251092
PTS, Mana, Raipur1601020120
Rail, Raipur50143213109
Netaji Subhashchandra Bose, Police Academy Chandkhuri, Raipur1403010422
MT. Pool, Police Headquarters, Raipur2206150548
Durg249340742332
Balod60184010128
Bemetara70151906110
Rajnandgaon106211518160
Kabirdham62162715120
Mohla – Manpur – Anbagarh Chowki108316522226
Khairagarh – Chhuikhadan – Gandai4012220882
PTS, Rajnandgaon1203020320
Bilaspur78243927168
Mungeli68201635139
Raigarh44184715124
Janjgir – Champa1404060428
Sakti49131524101
Korba61247517177
Gaurela – Pendra – Marwari1006240242
Sarngarh – Bilaigarh1550116000316
Jashpur22166206106
Sarguja1812450479
Koriya1106160437
Balrampur – Ramanujganj563615512259
Surajpur52206408144
Manendragarh – Chirmiri – Bhartpur35164609106
PTS, Mainpat1004240139
Bastar785722506366
Kondagaon16137104104
Kanker35187604133
Dantewada0409530773
Narayanpur526633920477
Sukma050811907139
Bijapur155927541390
Grand Total229176523495625967

This table provides a clear overview of the distribution of vacancies across different districts and units within Chhattisgarh for the CG Police Constable 2024.

CG Police Constable 2024 Age Limit

Understanding the age limit criteria is essential for candidates planning to apply for constable positions within the Chhattisgarh Police Department.

Below is a concise representation of the age limit for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024.

CategoryMinimum AgeMaximum AgeAge Relaxation
General Candidates18 years28 yearsNone
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer), SC, ST18 years33 yearsUp to 5 years
Chhattisgarh Female Domicile18 years38 yearsUp to 10 years

This table provides a quick overview of the age criteria for different categories of candidates applying for constable positions in the Chhattisgarh Police Department.

CG Police Constable 2024 Educational Qualification: Eligibility Criteria

In addition to the age limit, candidates must also fulfil certain eligibility criteria related to educational qualification and physical standards to be considered for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024. 

Here’s a detailed overview of the eligibility criteria:

  • Educational Qualification:
    • GD Constable: Candidates applying for General Duty (GD) Constable positions must have completed either 10th or 12th standard from a recognized board or institution.
    • Constable (Telecom): Candidates applying for Constable (Telecom) positions must have completed 10+2 or equivalent with Science subjects (Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics) from a recognized board or institution.
  • Physical Standards:
    • Candidates must meet the specified physical standards as prescribed in the official notification. These standards include parameters such as height and chest measurements for male candidates, and height for female candidates. The physical standards ensure that candidates possess the requisite physical fitness to perform the duties of a Constable effectively.

It is advised for candidates to carefully review and fulfil the age limit and eligibility criteria specified for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024 before submitting their applications.

How to apply online for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024?

Click here to apply online for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024 [Link Active]

As the application window for this is now open, aspiring candidates are presented with the opportunity to embark on a fulfilling journey in law enforcement. With the Chhattisgarh Police Department inviting applications for Constable positions, individuals keen on serving their community and upholding justice can now take the first step towards realizing their career aspirations. In this section, we will guide candidates through the process of submitting their application forms for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024, providing detailed instructions and insights to ensure a smooth and successful application process.

Step 1: Access the Official Website:

The first step in applying for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024 is to access the official website of the Chhattisgarh Police Department. Candidates can do so by typing the URL (cgpolice.gov.in) into their web browser’s address bar and hitting enter.

Step 2: Navigate to the Recruitment Section:

Once on the homepage of the official website, candidates should navigate to the “Recruitment” or “Career” section. This section typically contains information related to ongoing recruitment drives and job vacancies within the department.

Step 3: Locate the CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024 Notification:

Within the Recruitment section, candidates should look for the specific notification pertaining to the CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024. This notification will contain detailed information about the recruitment process, including eligibility criteria, vacancy details, important dates, and instructions for applying online.

Step 4: Read the Notification Carefully:

Before proceeding with the application, candidates should carefully read the notification in its entirety. Pay close attention to eligibility criteria, application deadlines, and any specific instructions provided by the department.

Step 5: Click on the Application Link:

After reviewing the notification, candidates should locate the link to apply online for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024. This link is typically provided within the notification or on the Recruitment page of the official website.

Step 6: Register as a New User (If Required):

If it’s the candidate’s first time applying for a position within the Chhattisgarh Police Department, they may need to register as a new user. This typically involves providing basic personal information such as name, email address, phone number, etc., and creating a username and password for login purposes.

Step 7: Log in to the Application Portal:

Once registered, candidates should log in to the application portal using their credentials (username and password). This will grant them access to the online application form for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024.

Step 8: Fill Out the Application Form:

Carefully fill out the online application form with accurate and complete information. Be sure to double-check all entries before submitting the form, as any errors or discrepancies could lead to rejection of the application.

Step 9: Upload Required Documents:

As part of the application process, candidates will be required to upload scanned copies of certain documents, such as passport-sized photograph, signature, educational certificates, caste certificate (if applicable), etc. Ensure that the documents are clear and legible before uploading.

Step 10: Pay the Application Fee:

After filling out the application form and uploading the required documents, candidates will need to pay the prescribed application fee. The fee amount and payment options will be specified in the notification. Payment can typically be made online using debit/credit card, net banking, or other available modes.

Step 11: Review and Submit the Application:

Before final submission, carefully review all the information provided in the application form and ensure its accuracy. Once satisfied, submit the application form electronically by clicking on the “Submit” or “Finalize” button.

Step 12: Print or Save the Application Confirmation:

Upon successful submission of the application form, candidates should print a copy of the application confirmation or save it as a PDF for future reference. This confirmation serves as proof of submission and may be required during subsequent stages of the recruitment process.

FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

Q – What is the CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024?

Ans – The CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024 is a state-level recruitment drive initiated by the Chhattisgarh Police Department to fill 5967 vacancies for Constable positions across various districts and units within the state.


Q – How can I apply for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024?

Ans – Click here to apply online for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024 [Link Active]

Q – What are the important dates to remember for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024?

Ans – The important dates are:

  • Online Registration Start Date: 1st January 2024
  • Online Registration Last Date: 15th February 2024
  • Admit Card Release Date: To be Announced
  • Exam Date: To be Announced

Q – What is the selection process for CG Police Constable Recruitment 2024?

Ans – The selection process for this typically involves stages such as Physical Standards Test (PST), Written Test, Physical Efficiency Test (PET), Document Verification, and Medical Examination. Candidates who clear each stage successfully proceed to the next until the final selection is made.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *